Setting Axle End Play

The most important thing you need to do when you are installing your new Speedway Engineering axles is setting the axle endplay.

In the bolt kit that was shipped with your new axle you will find:

  • 2 — 3/8-24 x 1 1/4” grade 8 bolts
  • 2 — 3/8 lock washers
  • 2 — aluminum adapters (hollow axles only)
  • 6 — 3/8 flat washers

PREPARE THE BOLTS

Sometimes when you are driving your racecar, the axles will be turning at different speeds… such as when going around a corner. If the bolts that set your axle endplay get to much traction on each other they could try and loosen and that is bad. To keep this from happening all you need to do is grind the bolt head smooth and slightly rounded. (See picture 1 at the bottom of the page) Screw the bolt, lock washer and the flat washers into the end of the axle. (See picture 2)

SET THE AXLE END PLAY

Total axle end play should be about 1/16”. If you have an older style open center section (with a center pin) or a mini spool you will need to set each axle individually. If your center section has no center pin (spool, lockers) you can set end play for both axles at the same time.

If you have a center pin carefully install the axle pushing it in until it hits the center pin. The end of the axle should be 1/32” below the surface of the driveplate. (See picture 3) If it isn’t add or subtract washers until the end play is correct. In some cases you may need to shorten the bolts to avoid bottoming out in the axle.

If you don’t have a center pin carefully install both axles and just one of your dust caps. Push the axle on the side with no dustcap all the way in. The end of the axle should be 1/16” below the surface of the driveplate. (See picture 3) If it isn’t add or subtract washers until the end play is correct. In some cases you may need to shorten the bolts to avoid bottoming out in the axle.

When you have the axle end play set correctly, we suggest you locktite and double check the bolts for tightness.